CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 M84937

Ms. Margaret R. Polito
Neville Peterson LLP
17 State Street, 19th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of an unbleached cotton/polyester blend woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Polito:

In your letter dated August 31, 2006, on behalf of your client WestPoint Home, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample indicates that it is a de-sized unbleached woven fabric composed of 60.5% cotton and 39.5% staple polyester. It is woven as a plain weave except that each group of two filling picks is woven as one. This product contains 37.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 43.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 131.9 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. Based on the data developed by the Customs Laboratory, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 61 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5210.19.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other, of numbers 43 to 68, other. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division